Molecular analysis of cell fusion events during myogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kametaka Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10303950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 再生 / 筋芽細胞 / 細胞膜融合 / C2C12 / 筋損傷 / 筋分化 / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 骨格筋修復 / 蛋白質輸送 / 膜融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To uncover the molecular mechanisms of myoblast fusion events, we firstly established a novel assay system to monitor the cell fusion of cultured myoblast C2C12 cells. Using this system, we searched for new genes and compounds that affects the cell fusion of C2C12, and GGA1, a clathrin adaptor commonly expressed in eukaryotic cells was identified. GGA1 expression was found to be up-regulated during myogenesis of C2C12. Silencing of GGA1 caused reduction of myotube formation and we found that depletion of GGA1 caused decrease of cell surface expression of insulin receptor. We also identified a compound that has a potential to inhibit myogenesis and its molecular action is under investigation.