Development of new evaluation method for muscluar coodination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Noriaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建内 宏重  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋張力 / 筋力 / 筋活動 / 相対的筋張力 / ハムストリングス / 大殿筋 / 超音波せん断波エラストグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanism of muscular coordination during joint movement, we used an electromyogram for evaluating muscle nerve activity and shear wave elastography for evaluating muscle tension in non-weight bearing position, weight bearing position, and before and after static muscle stretching. The results indicated that, when the tension of certain muscles decrease, the activity of these muscles compensatory increase. Furthermore, when the passive muscle tension decreased with static stretching, the synergist muscle activity increased compensatory to maintain constant muscle strength (muscle torque). The research presented a new evaluation method for muscular coordination.