Effect of ultrasound stimulation on osteoarthritis
Project/Area Number |
15K12583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超音波 / 関節軟骨 / 間葉系間質細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) treatment combined with mesenchymal stromal cell (MSC) injection for cartilage repair and subchondral bone reconstitution for treatment of an osteochondral defect of rats. The rats were divided into two intervention groups: without or with LIPUS irradiation. Cartilage repair was evaluated histologically based on the Wakitani cartilage repair score. Subchondral bone reconstitution was evaluated as bone volume (BV)/tissue volume (TV) by micro-computed tomography analysis. MSC injection improved the cartilage repair score, and LIPUS irradiation improved BV/TV. Combination treatment promoted both cartilage repair and BV/TV improvement. Thus, MSC injection combined with LIPUS irradiation is more effective than either treatment alone in promoting concurrent cartilage repair and subchondral reconstitution.