Development of therapeutic regimens against muscle atrophy using anti-inflammatory compounds, antioxidants and ultrasound irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maeshige Noriaki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90617838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 真琴  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50433389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Hidemi  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
KANAZASHI Miho  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 研究員 (10734527)
ISHIKAWA Michiko  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 研究員 (40566121)
USAMI Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00193855)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Yuichi
TANIGAWA Hayato
TORII Kazuhiro
TABUCHI Hiroto
KOGA Yuka
OCHI Akane
UEMURA Mikiko
UENO Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 筋萎縮 / 超音波療法 / ω-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 筋管細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the inhibitory effects of anti-inflammatory compounds, antioxidants, and ultrasound irradiation on inflammation-induced skeletal muscle atrophy in order to develop non-invasive therapy against the muscle atrophy in severe patients. Lipopolysaccaride induced myotube atrophy, and this muscle atrophy was inhibited by the administration of butyrate of short chain fatty acids, docosahexaenoic acid and eicosapentaenoic acid of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, or astaxanthin of carotenoid. High concentration of fatty acids deteriorated the muscle atrophy, suggesting the importance of dose-control upon administrating them. Low-intensity ultrasound inhibited the muscle atrophy and promoted the histone acetylation by butyrate.