Development of an adjuvant therapy with combination of nutrition and physical modalities for improvement of performance status in cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takashi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50583176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌性カヘキシア / 筋萎縮 / グルタミン / 神経筋電気刺激 / グルココルチコイド / グルタミン合成酵素 / 神経-筋電気刺激 / 神経-筋電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate whether the combination of glutamine (GLN) administration and neuromuscular electrical stimulation (ES) prevents cancer-induced muscle atrophy with a special focus on the role of glutamine synthetase (GS), a downstream regulator of glucocorticoid signaling. ES was performed to the left gastrocnemius (Gas) muscles every other day starting one day after injection of C-26. After 28 days of C-26 injection, the weight of Gas muscle were decreased in C-26 group. This change was accompanied by a marked increase in the expression of GS. Neither GLN administration, nor ES training, nor combination of these prevented the loss of muscle weight and increased expression levels of GS in C-26 Gas muscles. These data suggest that the combination of nutrition and physical modalities used in the present study could not prevent muscle atrophy and the activation of glucocorticoid signaling in cachectic muscles of C-26 mice.