Electrophysiological inspection of improvement of somatic hyperalgesia and gastrointestinal paresthesia by physical exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Toyohiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
原 元彦  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30386007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 体性知覚過敏 / 運動療法 / 活動量 / リハビリテーション / 生活習慣 / 感作 / ストレス / 体性感覚 / 内臓知覚 / 運動介入 / 消化器 / 運動誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is characterized by central nervous system to processing visceral and somatic information recurrent abdominal pain and altered bowel habit. IBS symptom is known to reduce by exercise intervention. This study was tested effect of exercise for 4-week in 18 people with IBS and 10 asymptomatic participants and inspected the hypothesis that improvement and the desensitization of gastrointestinal symptoms produced. Results of gastrointestinal symptoms were significantly improved in high-locomotor activity group (more than 1,000 steps/day) than low-locomotor group. There were no significantly changes in somatic perception by exercise intervention in the both group. No difference of somatic perception was found on behalf of the difference in gastrointestinal symptom kept a 4-week momentum than 7,000 steps in IBS. These mechanisms should be demonstrated by analysis of the visceral and somatic information processing in human brain.