TMS and Intensive therapy for PD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABO MASAHIRO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 郁夫  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激 / UPDRS / Hoehn and Yahr scale / ABMS / バランストレーナー / 非運動症状 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動療法 / UPDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the evaluation of Parkinson's disease, Hoehn and Yahr scale, UPDRS are popular. However, we point out the need to make up for two evaluations that cannot accomplish a standing position in a relation from getting up by some kind of methods in accomplishing physical therapy. Ability for Basic Movement Scale (ABMS) was detected as meaningful relations only in movement in Hoehn and Yahr scale and a start by the result of the multiple regression analysis.
We assessed the effect of rTMS therapy on 2 PD patients with different backgrounds. After 1 month, the scores of UPDRS part III had changed from 34 to 28 in case 1, and from 19 to 11 in case 2, respectively.
The severity of motor symptoms and the anxiety improved in the short term. The rTMS therapy might be effective in improving motor and non-motor symptoms with potential benefit for PD patients. Further observations would be needed to clarify the effectiveness of rTMS for PD patients.