Linearly polarized near-infrared irradiation near the stellate ganglion region and respiratory rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoru  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90323013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 栄  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー / 星状神経節 / 呼吸困難 / menthol / 直線偏向近赤外線 / 咳 / 咳反射 / 触覚受容 / 咳衝動 / 直線偏光近赤外線レーザー照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary rehabilitation while alleviating symptoms related to respiratory diseases is an important factor in efficient rehabilitation. And that symptom mitigation method should have a side effect and be safe and easy to do even a non-doctor therapist. Physical therapy and occupational therapy do not only exercise therapy but also physical therapy "is defined. Therefore, we studied a method of relieving respiratory symptoms by physical therapy including linearly polarized near-infrared laser irradiation, linearly polarized near infrared laser irradiation to the stellate ganglion and olfactory stimulation of menthol alleviate dyspnea . It seems that the efficiency of respiratory rehabilitation is dramatically improved by using this method.