Project/Area Number |
15K12589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuge Akiko 京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 助教 (00746117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
苅安 誠 京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00320490)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 構音発達 / 音韻認識 / 語音弁別 / 言語発達 / 構音 / 語音の弁別 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study is to prepare the task of phonological awareness and to investigate if infants are able to recognize different consonants. We corected two tasks of string of sounds and discrimination of syllable. We tested a 7-month-old boy and a 20-month-old girl who were free of hearing and developmental disorders. Strings of one, two, three and four units for sawtooth wave(200Hz) and nonsense syllable /ma/ with 100ms interval were made. Stimuli were presented through the speaker at 70 dB until infants habituated to the stimuli. Infant’s head-turnd response was recorded when presented another stimuli. The result showed that 7-month-old boy was able to discriminate the string of sounds between one unit and three units. It was difficult to discriminate syllables. We examined if elementary school students can discriminate syllables in behavioral test and event-related potentials. In the behavioral test, some of them were difficult to discriminate lateral articulation of /ki/.