Developing a neuro-imaging diagnostic method for patients after stroke with neglect syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tetsuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (40538237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道免 和久  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / 帰結 / リハビリテーション / 高次脳機能障害 / 予後 / 脳画像 / 拡散テンソル法MRI / 無視 / 麻痺 / 拡散テンソル法 / 大脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke is a major cause of disability in Japan. Beside motor deficit such as hemiparesis, neglect syndromes are common in stroke patients with the right hemisphere lesions. Using recently developed diffusion tensor imaging (DTI), this study aimed to outline the neural-fiber damage that associated with neglect syndromes. Neural-fiber damage was indexed by fractional anisotropy (FA) derived from DTI. Analysis detected that FA decreases in the anterior-posterior direction neural-fiber bundles including the superior longitudinal fascicles were associated with neglect syndromes. This observation implies that DTI may be useful for the diagnosis and outcome prediction of neglect syndromes of the patients after stroke.