The contribution of mechanical stress to cell functions to lead neural plasticity in spinal cord.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
OGATA TORU  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所) 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター, センター長 (00392192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / メカニカルストレス / メカノシグナル / グリア細胞 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of neural plasticity is thought of as one mechanism of neuro-rehabilitation for the treatment of spinal cord injury. Various factors including tissue environmental factors control to the neural cell function, which affects neural plasticity. However it is not clear that neural tissue rigidity, one putative element of the tissue environmental factors, contributes to the neural cell functions as mechanical stress signaling. In this study, we focused on p130Cas, which is previously reported as a mechanosensor and showed that p130Cas expresses in Iba1-positive microglia in spinal cord and might contribute to the inflammatory response following tissue injury.