Development of the navigation system for treatment of stroke patients based the evaluation of predict control and feedback control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
LEE Jongho  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (40425682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 予測制御とフィードバック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a navigation system for treatment of stroke patients based on the evaluation of outputs from predictive and feedback (FB) controllers. By using this system, we evaluated a visually-guided tracking wrist movement during the recovery process of stroke patients for about three months. In particular, the stroke patient with cerebellar infarctions demonstrated improvement of both controllers along with recovery processes of three months, suggesting that the cerebellum contributes to both controllers. In addition, we identified “microsteps” in higher frequency domain (4-8Hz) that are assumed to be involuntary, and evaluated the change in the microsteps during the recovery process of stoke patients. We confirmed marked decreases in the microsteps for the recovery process of severer patients with lower tracking score. Our result suggests that the microsteps seems to be a useful indicator to monitor the pathophysiological conditions of stroke patients as well as PD patients.