Driver with mild cognitive impairment and visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMIMOTO Kota  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (70633189)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Hiroyuki
SUZUKI Takao
MAKIZAKO Hyuma
DOI Takehiko
HOTTA Ryo
NAKAKUBO Sho
MAKINO Keitaro
YAMADA Minoru
ONO Rei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運転 / 軽度認知障害 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value of visual function of our subjects were following, visual depth; 3.29±3.62, kinetic vision; 0.21±0.14, dynamic field of view; 12465.3±2179.3. Only dynamic field of view was associated with brain structure (p = 0.022).This region of brain structure was anterior insula. The previous report suggested that insula had a strong relationship with emotion. The negative emotion led to brain activity of insula.