Measurement and presentation of food texture focusing on tooth vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takei Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (00513011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼音 / 食品テクスチャ / MEMS / 振動計測 / 嚥下音 / 咀嚼 / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured food texture focusing on tooth vibration. When chewing foods, humans perceive the texture of food as vibrations on the periodontal ligament at the root of the tooth. Therefore, by measuring the vibration of the teeth when a human chews food, the chewing response felt by humans was directly measured.
In this study, MEMS vibration sensor based on silicon piezoresistive cantilever was fabricated as a tooth vibration sensor. The structure of the sensor is a cantilever type force sensor with a length of 200 μm, a width of 100 μm, and a thickness of 0.3 μm using a piezoresistance effect, which is made by MEMS technology, which is embedded at the liquid / air interface.