Development of bone conduction vibration system using photoacoustic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wadamori Naoki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60303179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光音響効果 / 骨導 / 補聴器 / 光音響分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article proposes a novel bone conduction vibrator based on an interesting phenomenon where audible sound can be perceived when a vibration is produced using a laser beam that is synchronized to the sound and this vibration is transmitted to an auricular cartilage. To study this phenomenon, we measured the effect using a rubber sheet with similar properties to those of soft tissue, together with an acceleration sensor, and found that audible sound was produced in the sample.We also calculated the force level based on the mechanical impedance and the acceleration in the proposed system.It is expected that a force level equal to the reference equivalent threshold force level can be achieved at a light intensity below the safety limit for human skin exposure by choosing an irradiation wavelength at which a larger degree of optical absorption occurs.
This novel application of the photoacoustic effect is promising for bone conduction hearing aids.