Computational Motor Control Approach for Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70293248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 潔  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40185187)
南部 功夫  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40553235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算論的モデル / 脳波 / 筋電 / fNIRS / 運動制御 / 計算論 / 等時性 / 機能的結合 / 位相同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If it becomes possible to evaluate the decrease of human motor function, we can expect that the possibility of maintaining health status will increase.
Based on the findings of the brain computational approach, we conducted fundamental research and development to evaluate changes in motor function from a computational model by combining both physical movement measurement and brain imaging measurement, and the following results was obtained. Simultaneous measurement of motion trajectories, electromyograms, electroencephalograms (EEG) that are considered to follow isochronic motion (eight letter motion, double elliptical motion) and Fitts' law, measure data of healthy subjects, we verified the validity of the proposed model. We also developed a simple method of real time scalp blood flow removal of fNIRS signal to apply fNIRS to the research.