A study on the application of auditory brainstem responses using speech sounds to a hearing aid fitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kimio  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90187518)
Research Collaborator FUJIHIRA Haruna  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学専攻
UCHIDA Takumi  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords補聴器フィッティング / 聴性脳幹反応 / 音声 / 補聴器 / フィッティング / 聴覚障害 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed a stimulus presentation method by a loudspeaker and various averaging numbers to record clear speech auditory brainstem responses (speech ABR). The goal was to clarify the relationship between listeners’ consonant discrimination scores and speech ABR characteristics for an objective hearing aid fitting. As a result, the speech ABR obtained with a loudspeaker were almost similar to the waveforms obtained with an inserted earphone in time and frequency domains. The averaging number of 4000 times was suitable for recording clear speech ABRs. It was found that the relationship between the consonant discrimination scores and the coding pattern of the transition portion of the speech ABR showed good correlation in subjects with normal hearing. In subjects with hearing loss, however, there was no relationship between the consonant discrimination scores and the speech ABRs.