Project/Area Number |
15K12602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Zenya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90253682)
Research Collaborator |
HIGASHIJIMA Misako 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授
HARA Minoru 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教
INUDUKA Katsutoshi サイエンスリサーチ株式会社
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下リハビリ / 高齢者 / 認知機能低下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a straw with a check valve for blowing training which can be safely performed by elderly people and dementia people. Twenty-three healthy adults were measured and compared for 5 seconds pharynx internal pressure during blowing using a straw with a check valve and ordinary tools such as a party horn. As a result, when a straw with a check valve was used, the breath pressure was low and it was confirmed that the burden on the respirator was small. Next, we measured the pharyngeal pressure during straw blowing and swallowing using twenty channels pharyngeal pressure gauge for 12 healthy adults., confirmed the decrease in pharyngeal pressure of the upper esophageal sphincter in 10 of 12 healthy adults measured. There have been no reports of decrease in pharyngeal pressure of the upper esophageal sphincter during blowing training even in Japan and abroad, shows the new effect of blowing training.