Development of Braille System using Tablet Device for Visually Impaired Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kushiyama Kumiko  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (30453038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 哲晃  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (30514096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉用具・支援機器 / 教育工学 / インタラクティブ・インタフェース / 触覚 / タブレット端末 / 点字 / ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In visually impaired education, Braille learning is an important education as a basic literacy communication means. In recent years, education incorporating a tablet-type information device such as an iPad has been spreading, but in visually impaired education, it is a problem that it is difficult to use together with tactile presentation education such as Braille that has been accumulated so far. Therefore, in this research, we developed software and Braille education support system that can simultaneously use existing tablet devices and Braille with poor tactile presentation, and can present voices to the required places on the tablet. This development made it possible to innovate Braille learning and to promote the interest in accessible education with Braille as an entry point for healthy people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は①タブレット型ディバイスのソフトウエア開発②点字印刷出力素材の開発③タブレット用点字教材の開発と既成の教材との融合コンテンツの開発④タブレット用点字教材の検証実験を行った。その成果として、タブレット用点字教材試作を視覚特別支援学校教員との協力での、点字用紙の識別方法、タブレット型ディバイスのソフトウエア開発は新規性が認められ特許公開をした。また、障がい者支援関係の研究会や交流会参加で積極的に研究の連携ができる体制を構築した。工学とデザイン、福祉教育からのイノベーション創出に加え、教育資産を生かしたアクセシブルな社会に向けた実用的な情報基盤と意識向上に寄与することができた。