Development of flexible robot wear based on multilateral interpretation of human musculoskeletal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujie Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (20339716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 洋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (50424817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福祉ロボット / 装着型ロボット / フレキシブルロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a methodology for developing robots with high affinity with humans using flexible actuators mimicked human musculoskeletal system. We carried out the analysis of the musculoskeletal network structure and the development of actuators imitating it, and the optimization of the robot structure. With regard to the microstructure, we proposed a method of quantifying the muscle activity and its material change at muscle contraction / relaxation using a wearing type EMG sensor or a muscle hardness meter. Regarding the macroscopic structure, we developed a prototype of a robotic suit using flexible material for the purpose of supporting motion of the elbow joint and knee joint, and verified the actuator arrangement and control method capable of improving the body motion without hindering the active action of humans.