Project/Area Number |
15K12607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUDA Itsuko 国際医療福祉大学, 放射線診断センター, 准教授 (40594213)
TAKAHASHI Keiko 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00188004)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 顔面シワ / 画像計測 / 皮下組織 / 三次元復元 / 断層画像 / 表情筋 / 可視化 / 美容医学 / 画像解析 / 抗加齢 / 形成医学 / シワ / 医用画像 / CT / MRI / 美容 / ヘルスケア / シワ計測 / 画像処理 / 咬合 / 音声評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent progress on the technology of tomographic images has enabled to capture the detailed structure of subcutaneous tissues that causes facial sags and wrinkles. An image database that contains seventy sets from sixty-six people of X-ray computed tomography images (CT scans), magnetic resonance images (MRIs), and camera images of frontal faces has been developed in this research, with which an algorithm that estimates the position of nasolabial furrow that results from the structure of subcutaneous tissues of mainly zygomatic major muscle has been developed using image analysis technique. It reconstructs the three dimensional structure using the Shade-from-Shading method and locates the nasolabial furrow using the prior knowledge of the relative position of the furrow to that of zygomatic major muscle (subcutaneous tissue) and those of other facial organs.