The multi-sensing gauze counter to enhance quality improvement of operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA KAZUHIKO  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00370198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガーゼカウンタ / 患者安全 / 体内遺残防止 / X線 / 看護支援 / 医療過誤予防 / 手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent retained gauze during surgery, it is necessary to develop a gauze counter which has high detection accuracy of gauze number and does not require processing the gauze itself. In this study, we aimed to develop a counter for the gauze that use X-rays applicable in the operating room. Our results revealed the gauze detection accuracy and the X - ray output of the developed gauze counter, enabling us to develop the hardware and the software capable of high-precision detection. Having learned that it was possible to detect all kinds of gauze, including small ones for the use in laparoscopic surgery, we developed the gauze counter that led to the prevention of retained gauze during surgery.