Development of urination care model for elderly people with dementia using a portable urodynamic data recorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoriko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00175134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 啓子  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70548685)
Research Collaborator SUGA Kyoko
KURAMOTO Naoki
MIYAZAKI Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords排尿障害 / 認知症高齢者 / 尿動態測定 / 排尿ケア / 排泄ケア / 残尿測定 / 夜間頻尿 / 排尿ケアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the cause of the excretion disorder of elderly people with dementia, we observed the 24-hour urination situation using a portable urodynamic data recorder. As a result, elderly people with dementia had lower maximum bladder capacity than normal elderly people and had more frequent day and night voiding and voiding volume. As these factors, elderly people with dementia take diuretics and laxatives that affect excretion, and drugs and mental stabilizers that alleviate sleep disorders, because they are complicated by hyperemia, diabetes, and heart failure. It is thought that it was because It has been suggested that adverse events caused by many drugs are associated with excretion problems. In the future, it will be possible to propose appropriate urination care by strengthening the review of the side effects of oral medications prescribed for the elderly with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者に処方されている不必要な薬剤の副作用を見直すことにより、医療費の軽減だけでなく、多剤併用による有害事象の改善が適切な排泄ケアを促進し、排泄ケアの介護軽減につながる。