Development of a home-use ankle stretching machine for equinovarus with three dimensional control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasunori  中部大学, 医療技術実習センター, 准教授 (00612665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽滋  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90166744)
河上 敬介  大分大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60195047)
磯貝 香  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00549496)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Naomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレッチング機器 / 徒手ストレッチング / 内反尖足 / 足部三次元制動 / ストレッチング手技 / 拡張したスペクトラム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to establish a method to statistically analyze the techniques of manual stretching for equinovarus, and to develop a three dimensional foot stretching machine that the patient can use for the treatment of equinovarus by him- or herself.
Our method based on PCA enables the statistical analysis of the similarities and differences of complex manual stretching techniques among PTs.All PTs commonly transferred the diseased foot such that the symptomatic deformation (plantar flexion and adduction) of the foot was corrected.
By adopting a cable-driven mechanism with two independently controllable pneumatic actuators, the stretching machine can apply the force on the foot along the dorsiflexion direction as well as the direction combining abduction and eversion. We verified the effectiveness of a prototype stretching machine for healthy subjects and dorsiflexion foot movement after adduction and inversion was performed during stretching by this prototype.