Influence of the activities and physical condition has on the cytokine expression by electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MOMOTA Takahiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (30597638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 電気刺激 / 悪液質 / マイオカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gave electrical stimulation to the muscles in healthy subjects to know the effect of exercise in cachexia patients. The cytokines in saliva were measured to evaluate the relationship between physical function and activity. We found that secretion of cytokines after electrical stimulation can be measured by saliva. It had significant correlation between physical function and activity. In addition, chemokines except myokine act after electrical stimulation. From the results of these comprehensive analyses, certain cytokines should be measured by high quantitative properties and we have to check the effect of intervention and changes in clinical symptoms in longitudinal analyses.