Research and development of training methods for sensing of social atmosphere for individuals with developmental disorders by controlling gaze behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
WADA Makoto  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (20407331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 潤爾  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00635295)
日高 聡太  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 准教授 (40581161)
福井 隆雄  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80447036)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Hanako  , 前 流動研究員
MRINMOY Chakrabarty  , 流動研究員
NAWA Taemi  , 技術協力員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視線 / 顔認知 / 発達支援 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typically developing (TD) individuals "read" other's minds by moving their eyes and observing effectively. On the other hand, in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), it may be difficult to share information with TD individuals due to different eye movement patterns, resulting in difficulty in communication. We found that other's gaze cues can be used effectively in the ASD individuals, though they did not look at the eyes of face images with line drawings. In addition, in the latter half of the task, the gaze time to the eye areas tended to increase. Furthermore, we examined the cognitive characteristics related to "reading social atmosphere", such as perspective taking, facial recognition, and multimodal information presentations. Based on that, we investigated needs from interviews with the ASD participants, and made prototypes of the support devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「空気読む」とは、周囲の社会的な雰囲気をセンシングする行為であると考え、視線行動・視点取得・表情認知に関する認知特性と自閉スペクトラム症者での障害特性を調査した。視線行動・視点取得では、訓練を想定した課題での調査を行い、訓練手法としての可能性を探るとともに、顔の感情判断の集合知覚について調査し、ASD者の約半数で、それが苦手であることを発見した。感情判断の集合知覚は、まさに「空気読む」ための基盤にあると考えられ、このサポートが有益である可能性が示唆された。さらに、これらの成果や当事者のニーズをもとに、試作機を作成し、検討することで「生きにくさ」の軽減を目指した。