Development of a practical motion measurement method for severely physically handicapped persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Takashima Atsushi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白銀 暁  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
佐藤 春彦  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30274062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慣性計測装置 / IMU / 頸髄損傷 / 脳性麻痺 / 運動計測 / 頸髄損傷者 / 重度肢体不自由者 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have constructed a simple measurement system using multiple inertial measurement sensors. Using the developed system, we performed motion measurement during motorized wheelchair operation using upper limbs for healthy subjects and those with severely physically handicapped persons and verified its performance. In this study, C3 high-level spinal cord injured person was selected as a representative example of severely physically handicapped person. Healthy subjects simulated C3 high cervical spinal cord injuries and restricted the possible range of upper limbs. According to the result, we verified that the performance of the development equipment is sufficient, and quantitatively showed that it is possible to operate the electric wheelchair using the upper limbs even in the C3 high-level spinal cord injured person, and the purpose of this study was achieved.