New TRUCT Braille Printing Method instead of Silk Screen Printing Method and Evaluation of Easily Readable Character Sizes of TRUCT Braille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
DOI KOUKI  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUV点字 / 点字初心者 / 触読 / サイズ / 触読初心者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Braille learners require a lot of time to acquire Braille character patterns. Therefore, there has been a call from educators to enhance Braille learning environments. Recently, transparent resinous ultraviolet-curing type (TRUCT) Braille signs are becoming more and more popular in Japan. These signs have begun to be used in public facilities. Naturally, it is expected that beginner Braille readers will utilize these signs. However, its printing quality is not so good and there is hardly any research on the easiest Braille patterns for beginners who are trying to learn Braille. In this study, we developed new TRUCT Braille printing method instead of silk screen printing method, and also examined the relationship between readability of TRUCT Braille and character sizes as an experimental factor for beginner Braille readers.