Development and evolution in morphogenesis of human brain and skull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taga Gentaro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00272477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 三枝  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 教授 (70209485)
檀 一平太  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMAE Fumitaka  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20533417)
TSUZUKI Daisuke  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50646346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳 / 発達 / 進化 / 乳児 / 頭蓋 / 形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Landmark points of the brain and cranial morphology were extracted using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the head of 16 human infants and children from 3 to 22 months old, and the changes in size and morphology during development were analyzed. The study revealed that (1) there is a large morphological variation in a specific region of the brain, (2) the skull grows anisotropically in the anterior-posterior and lateral directions, and (3) the relative positional relationship between the brain and the skull landmark points is stable, in the course of development. The possibility that the diversity of brain and skull morphology in development leads to the evolution of the brain was discussed.