Elucidation of neural mechanism of spontaneous blink generation by focusing on gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tamami  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90589201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意 / 瞬目 / ニコチン受容体 / 瞬き / 自律神経 / 心拍数 / 自発性瞬目 / アセチルコリン / ドーパミン / ニコチン / 受容体 / セロトニン / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unknown why we generate spontaneous blinks every few seconds, more often than necessary for ocular lubrication. Thus, the present study aimed to reveal a functional role of this spontaneous blinks. By focusing on the gene polymorphism of the nicotinic receptor, we successfully identified the neural mechanisms underlying a large individual difference in the spontaneous blink rate. We found that people who have a transformation from C to T in the CHRNA4 gene, which is related to the nicotinic receptor, generate spontaneous blinks significantly more than people who have no transformation of this gene. In addition, the gray matter volume in the angular gyrus showed a positive correlation with the spontaneous blink rate. Furthermore, the autonomic nervous activity, such as instant heart rate and skin conductance level, showed a transient increase in association with the spontaneous blinks.