Role of the motion perception in the peripheral vison for visual stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい研究員 (00250704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周辺視 / 視覚の安定性 / 視覚安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the mechanism of visual stability using a curveball illusion which emerged in the peripheral visual field related to the body stability. In this illusion, when a vertically-striped ball falls vertically while rotating horizontally in the left (right) direction on the screen, it is perceived as being curved largely left (right) in peripheral vision. We showed that by surrounding the falling ball with a frame, the curve illusion effect in peripheral vision disappears. It suggests that the surrounding frame is one factor that suppresses the integration of the local motion (ball rotating) and the global motion (ball falling). In addition, it was shown that the illusional position of a falling ball can be pointed by participant’s action. It suggests that the localization of the moving object in the peripheral vision would occur after the integration of both movements and also affect the action system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が自由に動き回っても、視覚世界における背景の中の対象の位置や動きは、常に安定に知覚される。しかし、その脳内メカニズムは未だに解き明かされていない。カーブボール錯視では、自転(localな運動)しながら落下(globalな運動)するボールを周辺視で見たときに、両運動が統合されてカーブして知覚される。我々の着眼点は、逆になぜ日常ではそのような周辺視の特異な運動知覚が生じないのか、その要因を探ることにより、周辺視が視覚安定性にどのように関与しているのかを明らかにしていこうという点であり、当該分野の進展に新たな視点で貢献するものである。