Sixth finger project: Natural learning of an additional limb by the human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Gowrishankar Ganesh  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 国際客員研究員 (10570244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 陽一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80373372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBMI / 自然学習 / 機能拡張 / 可塑性 / natural learning / embodiment / brain machine interface / machine learning / Brain machine interface
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we aimed to understand the key requirements for enabling a human brain to learn and use an artificial robot limb as naturally as one’s own limb? For this purpose: 1)We utilized psychophysical experiments to understand what characteristics of an artificial entity would make our brain feel as the entity is part of our self. 2)We developed a robotic extra (sixth) finger/ feedback system that can be controlled using neural signals and utilized it in experiments to test results in (1). 3)We developed a technique to isolate and verify the ‘free neural activity’ in the brain, that can be used to control artificial limbs. 5)Finally, though not initially in the project, we extended the results in (1) to define, for the first time, ‘embodiment’ by robots, and enable human-like tool cognition in robots.