Application development to analyze the teaching-learning process in physical education lesson study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Etsushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80272227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords授業分析アプリ / 体育授業 / 授業期間記録法 / 教師相互作用記録法 / 校内授業研究 / 模擬授業 / 教師教育 / 校内研究授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an application for visualization and calculation of the teaching-learning process in physical education lessons.
The application, ‘Lesson Study Analyst for PE ’, works on iOS. With respect to time duration categories, touch-screen buttons on the displays of iPads and iPhones identify ‘teacher instruction time’, ‘management time’, ‘cognitive learning time’, and ‘motor learning time’. As for teacher interaction behavior categories, the applicable buttons consist of ‘question’ , ‘cheering’, ‘positive feedback’, ‘corrective feedback’, and ‘negative feedback’. Observers can automatically record the categories by touching selected buttons, and upon the completion of lessons, the results of time duration and behaviors are instantly calculated and displayed.
It is suggested that the application of the teaching-learning process makes it easier and effective for teachers to understand and reflect on their lessons.