The abilities to think, make decisions, and communicate in PE from points of view of the Course of Study and 21st Century Competencies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miki Hiromi  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60292538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体育 / 思考力 / 判断力 / 表現力 / 学習指導要領 / 21世紀型能力 / 対話的学び / 思考力、判断力、表現力など / 主体的、対話的、深い学び / 次期学習指導要領 / 対話分析 / コンピテンス / 思考力・判断力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PE teachers noticed that even if the students could think with the knowledge of motor skills and make an appropriate decision based on the knowledge it would not mean that the students could perform well.
In the concept of 21st Century Competencies, it is emphasized to think practicably and collaborate with others. It means there are a variety of practicable solutions based on who perform with whom. However, the concept of 21st Century Competencies does not reflect well on PE classes.
From the PE classes conducted in this study, it was implied encouraging students to decide based on any reason they think important, to talk with others to learn a variety of reasons and solutions, and to think of practicable way of collaboration when an individual student can not practice improved students' abilities of thinking, decision making, and communicating with others.