Developmental resolution on motor improvement characteristics of children for utilization of ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Takahiko  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50202239)
Research Collaborator MASUCHI Katsuyuki
KOBAYASHI Yuki
ANDO Kozue
KUMAGAI Saki
NAOMOTO Hikaru
YAMAMORI Anna
YOKOO Tomoharu
JO Hirotaka
MATSUOKA Hiroki
SAWAMURA Shin-ya
TAHARA Yasuhiro
YAMADA Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動習熟 / 運動学習 / 達成度評価 / 適応型テスト / コンピュータテスト / 子供 / 運動能力 / 体育評価基準 / ICT活用 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The item and test characteristics, criterion-referenced evaluation score of motor skills improving in PE program were analyzed statistically using item response theory (IRT). Computerized adaptive evaluation algorithm with video questions was constructed using the item characteristic coefficients and rules on motor improvement. The application software working on tablet type PC was developed.
The criterion motor functions of the tasks for motor improvement learning in PE were analyzed using the qualitative analysis with several experts who recognize the motor movements and functions. The criterion of concurrent validity of motor skill score measured from computerized adaptive test was Japan Physical Fitness Test score. The motor skill was measured using study-notebook typed questionnaire with video questions. The item characteristics were analyzed from pattern data on motor performance sing mathematical model of IRT.