New Teacher Training to Foster Reflective Practitioners : A Proposal for a Method to Enable Active Reflection in the Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NANASAWA Akane  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10513004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords校内研修 / 意思決定 / 反省的授業実践 / リアルタイム介入 / 反省的実践家 / 即時的修正 / 反省的思考 / 教師教育 / スーパーバイザー / 同僚性 / 再生刺激法 / リアルタイム意思決定 / 省察 / 現職教員研修 / 介入 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reconsider the existing method used to train teachers. Specifically, the study proposes a new training method that makes immediate on-site improvements by listening to advice given by a supervisor (staff within the school; hereafter “SV”) while the class is in session. The subjects were a total of 11 elementary and middle school teachers (9 and 2, respectively), ranged from novice to experienced. The study suggested that compared to the colleagues of the teacher in charge, experienced teachers acting as SVs demonstrate a greater ability to encourage reflection that addresses both the needs of the learning content and those of the students. Moreover, in classes taught by novice teachers, the session stagnated when information was complex. In contrast, mid-level and experienced teachers benefited by conscientiously reflecting on their actions during class and reconfirming their views. In addition, they demonstrated an improved ability to monitor the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで“行為の中の省察(reflection in action)”を理論展開した論文は存在したが、授業実践でそれらを捉えようとしたものはなかった。“行為の中の省察(reflection in action)”では子ども・教授方法に関する省察が多くなり、“行為についての省察(reflection on action)”では子ども・学習内容に関する省察が多くなるといった本研究の成果は、一連の省察研究に対する新しい提案に値するだろう。SVの介入を受けながら授業実践を行った指導者は、客観的な情報を受け取りながら即時的な修正を実施できた。この成果は、今後、初任研や10年研などにも応用可能だと考える。