Fostering students' minds through martial arts classes: effects of new kendo classes practiced in small schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YANO HIROMITSU  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (90299363)
Research Collaborator OGAWA KAZUMA
AKITA YUTA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords剣道授業 / 小規模校 / 達成動機 / 自己効力感 / 自尊感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Martial arts have been compulsory in compulsory education from 2012, so classes in martial arts are being implemented in all junior high schools. The philosophy of martial arts is to refine the mind through martial arts and to form one’s personality, which is required in modern school education. However, in previous studies so far, there are few scholarly data that provide evidence that "minds of students grew" by martial arts classes. Therefore, in this research, we aimed to verify whether self-efficacy, self-esteem, achievement motive can be enhanced by Kendo class.
As a result of this research, it was confirmed that the self-efficacy, self-esteem, and achievement motive of students changed positively even in the long term and short term by the implementation of Kendo classes conducted at a small schools, and the psychological effect of the Kendo class was recognized.