Project/Area Number |
15K12635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 「体育」の概念 / 身体教育 / ペスタロッチ / ヘルバルト / 森有礼 / 兵式体操 / 身体の規律化 / 言葉と概念 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Examining the concepts of "physical education" in Japan, only an education of the body can be recognized in 1870-80, and that concept gradually decreased in 1890, whereas the tendency drastically decreased in early 1900s. The concept of a care of the body can be recognized after 1890s, and an education through the physical activity can be recognized after 1900s. Instead of Pestalozzianism that divided education into three categories of intellectual, moral and physical, Herbartianism that denied the concept of an education of the body, and limited an educational purpose to the mental aspect was introduced, so that the pedagogical books without the term "physical education" generalized in Japan. Herbartianism was regarded as the basis of pedagogy and this situation continued, so the physical problems were the role of experts, mainly medical professionals and teachers of gymnastics.