| Project/Area Number |
15K12636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Toyo Eiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Hiroko 東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40190863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三輪 敬之 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10103615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 共創 / 身体表現 / ファシリテータ / 被災地 / 共創表現 / ファシリテーション / ワークショップ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the “Hand Improvisation Expression” workshops carried out on a continuing basis since December 2012 in the affected areas of Great East Japan Earthquake, Nish, Miwa and their research teams have been studying the roles of a facilitator in embodied co-creative expressions through position measurement of a group and its analysis and the qualitative study on interview survey conducted on parent/ caretaker who regularly participate in the event.In position measurement, it has been confirmed that the distance a facilitator keeps from participants varies.Furthermore, it has been speculated that there are cases where the position of center gravity of a facilitator shifts as she/ he moves.In the qualitative study on interview survey, as the workshop activity continues, it has been revealed that a sense of awareness toward “co-creative facilitation” where participants reciprocally facilitate expressions arises.