Doping as Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO YOSHITAKA  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00153734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子ドーピング / エンハンスメント / コミュニタリアニズム / リバタリアニズム / 自己決定権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of international association related to sports philosophy and ethics, the common belief is that there is no validity or justification for existing reasons for prohibiting doping. Especially in a society that maximizes liberalism and self-determination rights, prohibition on doping against adults is not justified.
While qualitative change of doping practices and methods from prohibited drug use to the era of genetic manipulation has been recognized, this research is aimed to consider "doping as an enhancement". Enhancement argument includes "giftendness of life", "genuity of sport", "better human", "excessive body view", "harm reduction". The viewpoints of this research is a global task in which the society of our future is to be questioned in conjunction with the bioethics and life science debates that have come to our society beyond the doping problem of the sports world.