Project/Area Number |
15K12638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Mitsuo 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗原 俊之 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
伊坂 忠夫 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
大友 智 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90243740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGANO Akinori 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ハードル走 / 授業評価 / 技能フィードバック / 体育科教育学 / 「わかる」と「できる」 / 動画フィードバック / 高校生 / 認識学習 / 二次元実長換算 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 陸上競技 / ポータブル型情報端末 / アプリケーション / 画像分析 / 体育科教育 / 動作分析 / ソフトウェア開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was (1) to develop a mobile application for quantitative assessment in hurdle running skill and (2) to clarify the effect on the motor learning of high school students in simulated physical education class. We developed an application which can estimate a 50-m hurdle running record from a horizontal jumping distance and a 50-m sprint running record using a linear multiple regression analysis. Throughout the simulated class, our pilot study found that the motor learning using the mobile application mainly affected to the student motivation. Therefore, a quantitative observation using a mobile application can be considered as a useful process in motor learning in physical education class.