Assessing hair cortisol as new biomarker for athletic conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SOYA Hideaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 靖士  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (90379058)
齋藤 剛  静岡福祉大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (60413259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Kazunobu  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (70447754)
OKAMOTO Masahiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30726617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長期的ストレス / 毛髪コルチゾール / オーバートレーニング / 慢性疲労 / 酸素運搬能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overtraining is primarily related to chronic stress caused by sustained high load training and is often coupled with other stressors. However, a diagnostic tool that monitors chronic stress has yet to be developed. To address this issue, we focus on the hair cortisol concentrations (HCC) as a novel biomarker of chronic stress, and we investigate the effect of training on HCC a whole season in female runners and the relationships between HCC and oxygen transport ability. HCC, blood cortisol, hemoglobin concentrations (Hb) were measured once per month over a whole season together with recording training load. The HCC was measured in the most proximal 1cm of hair by using ELISA. The result showed that the significant effects of training load on HCC and the significant negative effect of HCC on Hb with ANCOVA. These results suggest that HCC may be a useful biomarker of chronic stress that caused by training, which may in turn be a possible diagnostic tool for detecting overtraining.