A development of new methodology for measuring the mechanical power during swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80226753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙石 泰雄  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30375365)
荻田 太  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Research Collaborator NARITA Kenzo  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究博士後期課程科体育科学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水泳 / 自己推進時抵抗 / 受動抵抗 / 流体力学 / パワー / 競泳 / 余剰推進力 / 流体力 / 自己推進時抵抗抵抗 / 推進効率 / 泳パワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can get very useful information for coaching and exercise prescription, if it becomes capable to measure the mechanical power during swimming precisely. However, there is no established methodology to measure the mechanical power during swimming, so we tried to develop a new methodology during the front crawl.
As results, we have developed a new methodology to measure the active drag which was a fundamental value to calculate the the mechanical power. We confirmed high reliability of the new method. It revealed that the active drag was not proportional to the square of the velocity but the cube of the velocity.
We hope that this methodology will apply for other strokes, e.g. breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly.