Development of a showing system for generating mechanism of high-speed sports motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動力学的貢献 / 提示 / 即時フィードバック / 動作生成メカニズム / 高速スウィング動作 / 慣性センサ / センサー計測 / 動力学的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were 1) to develop a portable posture analysis system, using inertial sensors, that estimates configuration of limbs during swing motion (e.g. running motion), and 2) to quantify the functional roles of joint torques in generating the motion based on multi-body dynamics, for immediate feedback in coaching field utilization. The swing leg motion during running was measured using IMUs attached to the lower trunk, thigh, shank and foot segments. In order to obtain the configuration of limbs, the error of the estimated hip joint acceleration from IMU of the lower trunk and the acceleration from IMU of the foot segment was minimized to identify 9 parameters of initial coordination system of the segments through a partial differential method. The results of dynamic contribution analysis using the estimated motion data show almost good agreements with those obtained with a motion-capture system in terms of generating mechanism of knee joint angular velocity.