Project/Area Number |
15K12644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kadota Koji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50557220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山際 伸一 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10574725)
松尾 知之 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00209503)
木下 博 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60161535)
那須 大毅 立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 嘱託講師 (20758411)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スポーツ心理学 / 感覚-運動制御 / 投球 / スポーツ科学 / 感覚運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / 情報工学 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 力覚センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to make sure how to adjust the change of task requirements in ball throwing. Each participant threw two types of ball (same size, but different mass) in which two force sensors were equipped. They were also required to put two type of taping on the throwing fingers during throwing the ball at three ball velocities. The participants’ motion were recording by using a 10-camera high-speed motion capture system during the throwing. When throwing the ball with the slippery taping, they did not change grip force to the direction of the center of ball. Instead, they slightly decrease their grip force to the medial direction. As ball velocity and the mass of ball increased, angular velocities of the pelvis rotation and the thorax rotation increased. Elbow extension angular velocity increased as well. To cope with the required task, throwing was controlled with minimum adjustments.