Education Campaign on Food and Exercise for the Students in the local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Hikoji Kei  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30637062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷所 慶  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (80455443)
野瀬 由佳  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60634194)
Research Collaborator 平尾 好孝  上富田町教育委員会
野田 諭  上富田町教育委員会
瀧本 拓哉  上富田町教育委員会
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャンペーン / 介入 / 食育 / 体力づくり / 地域介入 / 倫理的配慮 / ラポールの形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to development the educational campaign on food and exercise for the elementary and junior high school students and then to evaluate the outcome and effect of the series of the educational campaign on local community. As the results, to empower the physical strength (as the result of the Shin Tairyoku Test), it was revealed that the educational campaign on food would be more effective for the elementary school students and the educational campaign on exercise would be effective for both elementary and junior high school students. And it was suggested that the series of the educational campaign on food and exercise for students would contribute to learn proper knowledge and to have positive attitude for daily food and exercise to enhance the physical strength. Moreover, this study could bring the methodological innovation to improve the educational campaign for the school and to extend the information of the social campaign research on local community.