Project/Area Number |
15K12646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 直和 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20420408)
Research Collaborator |
HIRATA Kosuke 鹿屋体育大学, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 関節可動域 / 筋スティフネス / 超音波剪断波エラストグラフィ / ストレッチング / 柔軟性 / 関節柔軟性 / 可動域 / 筋硬度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the factors responsible for the improvement of ankle dorsiflexion range of motion (ROM) after an acute bout of static stretching, using ultrasound shear wave elastography. After the static stretching, the maximum dorsiflexion ROM was significantly increased. The stretching induced a significant reduction in passive stiffness of the medial gastrocnemius, but not in that of the lateral gastrocnemius and soleus. The slack angle of the Achilles tendon was significantly shifted to more dorsiflexed position. Additional experiment revealed that the passive stiffness of the medial gastrocnemius at a given fascicle length was significantly reduced. These findings suggest that both the reduction in passive fascicle stiffness and the shift in slack angle of the Achilles tendon contribute to the increased ROM.