Development of high-intensity training under hypoxic conditions for improving sprint performance and its training effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Nobutaka  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10171597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬久 博敏  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50239167)
斉藤 和人  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50170494)
荻田 太  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 一流競泳選手 / 低酸素環境 / スプリントインターバルトレーニング / 代謝特性 / スプリントトレーニング / スプリント能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed 1) to develop optimal conditions of high-intensity interval training (HIT) by determining metabolic profile during various intermittent exercise under normoxic and hypoxic conditions, and 2) to confirm the effects of selected HIT performed under the hypoxic conditions on metabolic capacity and intense exercise performance. The results indicated that during short lasting high-intensity intermittent exercise, peak and accumulated oxygen uptake were the greater in a normoxic condition, alternatively oxygen deficit became greater under moderate hypoxic conditions. In experiment 2, HIT under hypoxic conditions corresponding to 4000m above sea level was done, the greater improvement in maximal accumulated oxygen deficit, maximal anaerobic power, and consequently sprint swimming performance were observed.