Project/Area Number |
15K12649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Imanaka Kuniyasu 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (90100891)
Research Collaborator |
BANNNO Hayaki
YOKAWA Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 予測判断 / 表象的慣性 / 熟練者 / テコンドー / RM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excellent anticipatory visual perception in sports experts is assumed that when viewing a moving object, they can see the tens/hundreds-millisecond future of the moving object, called the representational momentum, RM; and RM may underpin experts' excellent anticipation. We examined the relationship between anticipatory visual perception and RM in both Taekwondo experts and novices. For anticipation, participants were presented Taekwondo high- and middle-kick video clips which were occluded at a certain frame and judged the kick type; and the anticipation threshold was determined at the frame of 75% correct response rate with a constant stimuli method. Using a rewind-forward resume method, RM was determined at the 50% 'forward' response rate in a constant stimuli method. Results showed that anticipation threshold appeared significantly earlier in experts than in novices; RM was larger in novices than in experts; and correlations between them were equivocal for both experts and novices.