| Project/Area Number |
15K12650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yoshida Satomi 北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 非常勤講師 (40599510)
| Research Collaborator |
ITO Shinnosuke 札幌医療リハビリ専門学校, 専任講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | スポーツスキル修正 / 新旧対照法 / 心理的 / パフォーマンス・プロファイリング / 心理的アプローチ / old way/ new way / スキル修正 / スポーツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to use the old way / new way advocated by Lyndon (1989) to modify sports skills of athletes. A six-step sports skill correction program was invented that seems to be helpful in teaching sports scenes with reference to Lyndon's four-step old way / new way. We carried out the new method on multiple sports / athletes and verified the effectiveness of the program. As a result, it was suggested that using the old way / new way to correct the sports skill promotes the cognitive function of the athlete and skill correction learning. We created the performance profiling test to analyze sports skills and evaluate sports performance. This is a method of digitizing and visualizing sports performance that is hard to evaluate such as sport forms, self-sensations, cooperation of team. As features and possibilities of the test, various performance evaluation, consciousness of action, communication tool of athlete and coach, monitoring function, etc. were conceived.